PRIVACY POLICY

This document sets out the manner in which Digital Course Compare (DCC) collects, uses, discloses, protects and manages any data which you have provided to us, which is capable of identifying you as an individual, whether on its own or in conjunction with any other data which is or is likely to be accessible by us (“Personal Data”).

By providing your Personal Data to DCC via our Site, you are consenting for DCC to collect, use, disclose and/or transfer to third parties, your Personal Data, in accordance with the terms of our Privacy Policy herein.

    PERSONAL DATA COLLECTION AND USE
  1. Application Form Information: If you choose to initiate the application process for any course service or product via our Site, we may collect any or all of the following types of Personal Data from you using our Application Form
    1. Full name
    2. Email address;
    3. Mobile telephone number;
    We may also collect your:
    1. Nationality;
    2. Country of Birth;
    3. Residential address;
    4. Overseas Address and contact number;
    5. Gender;
    6. Date of Birth;
    7. Multiple nationalities information (if more than one);
    8. Marital Status;
    9. Number of Dependents;
    10. Education history;
    11. Employment pass type, number and expiry date;
    12. Tax residency;
    13. Reference check information (incl. name of your reference, relationship to your reference and reference’s contact number).
    1. The types of Personal Data which we may collect from you is determined by the requirements of each respective Course Service Provider, and will be used for the purpose of initiating your application for the relevant product and/or service from the relevant Course Service Provider. The Course Service Provider may then begin processing your application and contact you in relation to the product and/or service that you have applied for.
    2. If you consent, DCC, its partners and/or the Course Service Providers that we work with may provide you with marketing information on your mobile phone (by SMS, phone call, or chat apps such as WhatsApp).
  2. Automatic Information: We may receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us. For example, we may use “cookies” which gather information whenever your browser accesses our website. The information which we collect may include but is not limited to the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; the website visited before you reached DCC’s site; your login information; email address for your account; password to your DCC Friend account; computer and connection information such as browser type and version, time zone settings, browser plug-in types and versions; operating system and platform; and products you have viewed or searched for previously. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you may modify your browser settings to decline cookies. Please note that you may not be able to sign in or use some of the features of our Site and/or App if you decline to accept cookies from us. platform; and products you have viewed or searched for previously. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you may modify your browser settings to decline cookies. Please note that you may not be able to sign in or use some of the features of ou8r Site and/or App if you decline to accept cookies from us.
  3. Mobile: When you download or use the App which we have created, or when you access DCC’s Site via your mobile device, we may receive information about your mobile device’s location and of your mobile device itself, including but not limited to a unique identifier for your device. We may use this information to provide you with location-based services including advertising, search results, and other personalized content. If you do not wish for us to collect such information from your mobile device, most mobile devices allow you to turn off such location services. If you have questions about how to disable your device’s location services, we recommend that you contact your mobile service carrier or device manufacturer. Site via your mobile device, we may receive information about your mobile device’s location and of your mobile device itself, including but not limited to a unique identifier for your device. We may use this information to provide you with location-based services including advertising, search results, and other personalized content. If you do not wish for us to collect such information from your mobile device, most mobile devices allow you to turn off such location services. If you have questions about how to disable your device’s location services, we recommend that you contact your mobile service carrier or device manufacturer.
  4. OTHER USES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

  5. In addition to the uses listed above, the Personal Data that we gather from you may be used in any or all of the following ways: (a) for your access and use of our comparison services; (b) to direct any enquiry by you about the relevant product or service that you are interested in to the course institutions that we work with and to enable them to contact you in respect of the same; (c) to personalize and manage our Site and/or App for you and to display advertising which may be of interest to you; (d) to send you information concerning the products and services which may be of interest to you; (e) to contact you in the event that you have raised any complaint, given feedback to us, raised a query and/or any other type of request with us; (f) to improve our service to you and other users; (g) to facilitate any investigation as may be carried out by a competent authority; (h) to conduct internal audits; (i) in any manner as may be required by any act, statute, law, regulation or order of a competent authority, Court or tribunal of competent jurisdiction.
  6. There are instances in which we may be required to share your Personal Data to agents, service providers and/or suppliers who may be assisting us or which we may have engaged to optimize, monitor, research the performance and/or use of our Site and/or App. We will only share your Personal Data insofar as is necessary for these parties to perform their tasks or provide their services to us. It is our duty to ensure that these third parties protect your Personal Data in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.
  7. We will not use your Personal Data for any other purpose not contemplated within this policy unless we have obtained your deemed or express consent.
  8. DO NOT CALL PROVISIONS

  9. DCC is committed to complying with the Do Not Call provisions in the Personal Data Protection Act 2012. We are mindful of engaging each of our users in a targeted and relevant way which respects our users’ individual preferences. preferences.
  10. We may send marketing information to your Singapore telephone number if: (a) you have given us your consent to do so by checking the relevant radio button indicating your consent, notwithstanding that your number may be registered on the DNC Registry; (b) your telephone number is not registered with the Do Not Call Registry administered by the Data Protection Commission of Singapore; OR (c) the sending of such information to your Singapore telephone number is otherwise permissible under the applicable laws and regulations.
  11. Any marketing information that we send to you is intended to keep you updated on any new products and/or services that have been added to our Site and/or App, exclusive offers, rewards, special deals and/or other promotions that we or the Course Service Providers that we partner may offer from time to time.
  12. If you do not wish to continue receiving such marketing information from us, you may opt out of the same (i.e. withdraw your consent to receiving marketing information by that medium) by replying to the SMS according to the instructions for unsubscribing in the said SMS, by informing DCC’s representative who has called you of the same, or by contacting us at DPO@digitalcoursecompare.com. Your request will be processed within 30 days.
  13. Please note that after opting out, you may still continue to receive from us non- marketing information such as product updates and service notices, as permitted under the applicable laws and regulations.
  14. PROTECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

  15. We take the protection of your Personal Data from unauthorized access by others seriously. We shall make reasonable security arrangements to prevent the unauthorized use, collection, disclosure or copying of your Personal Data.
  16. WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT TO USE, ACCESS AND CORRECTIONS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

  17. You are entitled to withdraw your consent to any use and/or disclosure of your Personal Data that you have provided to us. This may be performed by following the instructions to unsubscribe as may be contained in the media by which our marketing information was sent to you. However, if you withdraw your consent to any use or disclosure which is necessary for us to provide our services to you, you will no longer be able to use our services. If the event that you inform us of your desire to withdraw your consent to any use or disclosure of information which is necessary for us to provide our services to you, we will advise you of the consequences as part of the withdrawal process.
  18. You may request to have access to the Personal Data that you have provided to us and which we retain, and/or request that we disclose the ways in which your Personal Data has been used or to whom it may have been disclosed to. We are required to respond to all requests for access by you within 30 days of receipt of your request unless otherwise stated by us.
  19. It is your responsibility to ensure that all the Personal Data you provide to us is accurate and complete. Nevertheless, mistakes do occur and in such event, you are entitled to make corrections to your Personal Data. For direct requests to us, we are required to respond to you in respect of your request for correction within 30 days unless otherwise stated by us.
  20. CONTACTING US ABOUT THIS POLICY

  21. In respect of any of the matters in paragraphs 13 to 15 above or about this policy in general, you may direct your queries to our appointed Data Protection Officer at DPO@digitalcoursecompare.com.